Orquidea_de_Prat An orquid that inhabits wet areas close to the sea, can be found in flooded areas or alongside the borders. It is relatively large, can reach up to more than a half meter in height.




Has raceme of purple flowers with a pointed labellum with a more less horizontal spur. In the islands it can be found in s’Albufera de Muro.


Flowers at the end of spring to the beginning of summer.


Orchis robusta (Stephenson) Gölz & H.R. Reinhard





Synonyms: Orchis palustris Jacq. subsp. robusta (Stephenson) Sundermann.

Family: Orchidaceae.

Gender: Orchis.

Provincial distribution: Balearic Islands.

Distribution of islands: Mallorca.

Flowering time: June. July.

Vital Forms: geophytes.

Habitat: lagoons and wet grasslands. Albufera de Mallorca.

Legally Protected Plants: Catalogue Balear.

IUCN Status: Vulnerable.